Spr11 Conf

Our spring 2011 conference was held at Worcester State University on Saturday, April 16, 2011.

Download the Conference Program (PDF)


Spring 2011 Conference Chair: Professor Martin Menke, email: mmenke@rivier.edu

Conference Program

Registration and Continental Breakfast: 8:00-8:30 a.m. – Blue Lounge, Student Center Building

ALL SESSIONS HELD IN THE WSU STUDENT CENTER BUILDING


FIRST MORNING SESSIONS 8:30-10:00

8:30 Session 1: Urban Spaces in Modern South Asia
Chair: Lisa Boehm, Worcester State University.
Commentator: Steven Corey, Worcester State University.

Rachel Ball, Boston College, “Marathi Mumbai: Conceiving Bombay as a Marathi City in the 1950’s.”
Aniruddha Bose, Boston College, “Dockworkers in Colonial Calcutta: Class Formation and Technological Transformation.”
Tariq Ali, Harvard University, “Global Commerce and Small Towns: The Jute Trade and Urban Life in Agrarian East Bengal, 1873 to 1920.”

8:30 Session 2: U.S. Cold-War Foreign Policy
Chair: Aldo Garcia Guevara, Worcester State University.
Commentator: Emmett Shea, Worcester State University.

Andrew Kuech, Northeastern University, “Using, Negotiating, and Contesting U.S. Empire in the 1950’s: Chinese Cold War Propaganda.”
Jonathan Rourke, London School of Economics, “The Kennedy Administration and Adlai Stevenson: The Appointment of a UN Ambassador for the 1960’s.”

8:30 Session 3: Early New England War and Society
Chair: Charlotte Haller, Worcester State University.
Commentator: John Resch, University of New Hampshire, Manchester.

Elizabeth Horner, Stony Brook University, “’A Material Post:’ Fort No. 4 and the Seven Years’ War.”
Robert E. Cray, Montclair State University, “Lovewell Lamented: Death and Memory on the New England Borderlands.”
Walter L. Sargent, University of Maine, Farmington: “Maine Statehood and the War of 1812.”

8:30 Session 4: Progressive-Era American Women

Chair: Mark Herlihy, Endicott College.
Commentator: Melanie Gustafson, University of Vermont.

David Wagner, University of Southern Maine, “’The Miracle Worker’ Revisited: Class, Ethnicity, Gender, and Disability in the Reception of Anne Sullivan and Helen Keller, 1887-1907.”
Lynne Calamia, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg, “Serving Suffrage: Rediscovering the Suffrage Coffee House of Ayer, Massachusetts.”
Arianna Funk, New York University, “Visual and Material Identity of late 19th-Century Bostonian Middle-Class Women.”

8:30 Session 5: Panel Discussion on Teaching I: Teaching China in World History
Chair: Joseph Baratta, Worcester State University.

Dane Morrison, Salem State University, “Manifest Destinations: Contesting Catholicism in Early American Travelogues.”
Roland Higgins, Keene State College, “On Comparing Early Modern Asian Empires.”
Alfred J. Andrea, University of Vermont, “Teaching World History through Artifacts: The Case of Silk Road Art.”

Break for Book Exhibit & Refreshments: 10:00-10:30 – Blue Lounge

SECOND MORNING SESSIONS 10:30-12:00

10:30 Session 6: Identity and Conformity in the 20th-Century U.S.
Chair: James P. Hanlan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute.
Commentator: Shawn Lynch, Assumption College.

Michael Sletcher, Yale University and John Dewey Academy, “The Constitutionality of Loyalty Oaths: Legal Precedents of Testing Educators and Public Employees in Twentieth-Century Massachusetts.”
Jennifer Mandel, University of New England, “A Campaign to Build ‘A Balanced Community:’ Crenshaw Neighbors and its Effort toward Housing Integration in Los Angeles through the 1960’s.”
Holly Caldwell, University of Delaware, “Creating Transnational Identities: Caribbean Immigrants in New York.”

10:30 Session 7: Negotiating Military Conquest and Oppressed Peoples from Hadrian to Hitler
Chair: Martin Menke, Rivier College.
Commentator: James Bidwell, Anna Maria College.

Daniel Blanchard, Fay School, “A New Appraisal of the Roman Army and the Frontiers, CE 68-98.”
Micah Schneider, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, “’We Gave Them Such a Hot Fire. . .’ Impact of Veterans at the Battle of Bunker Hill.”
Michael Gesin, Worcester State University, “Case Study of Nationalism and Anti-Semitism of the Ukrainian Population During World War II.”

10:30 Session 8: Early American Atlantic History
Chair: Robert Imholt, Albertus Magnus College.
Commentator: Robert Smith, Worcester State University.

Joseph Avitable, Quinnipiac University, “Nathaniel Shaw, Jr., Merchant, Smuggler, and Agent of Integration: Connecticut in the Atlantic Economy on the Eve of the American Revolution.”
Harvey Strum, Sage College of Albany, “New York and the Chesapeake Affair, 1807.”
Christopher Cameron, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, “Paul Cuffe, Black Emigration, and the Antislavery Movement in Massachusetts before Garrison.”

10:30 Session 9: 19th-century American Social Change
Chair: Peter Holloran, Worcester State University.
Commentator: Bruce Cohen, Worcester State University.

Clifford Putney, Bentley University, “Luther Gulick, Springfield College and the YMCA Triangle.”
Tanya Mears, Worcester State University, “Think not that crimes are peculiar to the complexion of the prisoner: Early New England Execution Literature Featuring the Life of Levi Ames, A Youth of African Descent.”
Priscilla Herrington, Salem State University, “Racial Stereotyping in the Weekday Bible: How New England Almanacs Depicted Blacks and Other Minority Persons, 1792 -1899.”

10:30 Session 10: Twentieth-Century European Intellectual Culture
Chair: Elizabeth DeWolfe, University of New England.
Commentator: Jason Cavallari, Boston College.

Ian Grimmer, University of Vermont, “Nietzschean Feminism: Helene Stöcker’s Transvaluation of Values.”
Sarah Shurts, Bergen Community College, “Controversial Contributions: Alain de Benoist and an Approach to Controversial Intellectual History for Teachers and Scholars.”
Elizabeth Vihlen McGregor, Annamaria College, “Postwar French Identity and the Musical Legacy of Django Reinhardt.”

10:30 Session 11: Panel Discussion on Teaching II: Teaching the Historical Methods Course

Tona Hangen, Worcester State University.
Nicholas Aieta, Westfield State University.
Brad Austin, Salem State University.
Christine Baron, Director of the Center for History Education, Boston University.

12:00-1:30 pm: Lunch and Business Meeting with Elections

1:30-3:00 pm Plenary Session
Lessons from the Past: Can the Historical Past Provide Clues to Sound Public Policy on Immigration & Migration in Today’s World?

Moderator: Chuck Arning, National Park Service, Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor
Panelists:
Rachel Gillett,Visiting Assistant Professor, Boston College, “Of Arms and the Men I Sing: WWI, Race & Citizenship Claims in the Black Atlantic.”
Janette Greenwood, Clark University, “Black Migration to Worcester – Lessons Learned.”
John McClymer, Assumption College, “Chinese Exclusion.”
Kristen Petersen – Mass College of Pharmacy & Health Services, “Teaching Arizona: Government and Americanization in Historical Perspective.”

3:00 Adjournment

2 thoughts on “Spr11 Conf”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>