2013 Fall

The NEHA Fall 2013 Conference will be held at Albertus Magnus College in New Haven, Connecticut on Saturday, October 12, 2013.

Click here to download the REGISTRATION FORM for the conference. Mail with your check BEFORE Oct 4 to ensure we get your registration before the conference – or print and bring with you for same-day registration (cash or check only, please).

Click here for campus map and driving directions.

Click here for information on accommodations and local arrangements. – Please make reservations early, keeping in mind it is Columbus Day weekend

FINALIZED CONFERENCE PROGRAM – last updated 10/1/13

All conference events will be held in Aquinas Hall

Download this program as a PDF

REGISTRATION AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST 8:00-8:30 a.m. Bree Common, Aquinas Hall

MORNING SESSIONS I: 8:30 – 10:00 a.m.

8:30 Session 1: New Perspectives on Slavery and Indentured Servitude (Aquinas 205)

Chair and comment: Jacqueline Carr, University of Vermont

“The Problem of Slavery in Early Vermont, 1777-1810”

Harvey A. Whitfield, University of Vermont

“White Slaves and Stolen Treasures: the Barbary Crisis of 1793”

Paula Noversa Rioux, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

“Spirited, Trepanned, and Barbadosed: Transportation and Indentured Servitude in the British Atlantic”

Anna Suranyi, Endicott College

8:30 Session 2: Gender, Sexuality, and the State (Aquinas 209)

Chair: Don Wyatt, Middlebury College

“The Fight for Healthy Women: Dr. Valeria Parker and the Social Hygiene Campaign in Progressive-Era Connecticut”

Allison Norrie, Southern Connecticut State University

“‘I Did it for the Uplift of Humanity and the Navy’: Same-Sex Acts and the Origins of the National Security State, 1919-1923”

Sherry L. Zane, University of Connecticut

“‘Through the Eyes of Poets’: View Magazine, Political Art, and Bohemian Sexuality in New York, 1939- 1945”

Thomas W. Hafer, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Comment: Jennifer Mandel, Mount Washington College

8:30 Session 3: Labor History (Aquinas 211)

Chair: Tom Conroy, Worcester State University

“The Wobbly Jesus: Depictions of Jesus as Union Agitator in The Masses, 1911-1917”

Michael Woolf, Harvard University Divinity School

“The Politics of Law in Hague v. CIO: Revisiting a Civil Liberties Victory”

Donald Rogers, Central Connecticut State University and Housatonic Community College

Comment: Bruce Cohen, Worcester State University

8:30 Session 4: Historicizing the “War on Terror” (Aquinas 215) – session cancelled

 

8:30 Session 5: Biography and History (Aquinas 218)

Chair: Kenneth Jorgensen, Albertus Magnus College

“Fernando Gorges Reconsidered”

Chris Bordelon, Brandeis University

“Paul M. Warburg: Founder of the United States Federal Reserve”

Richard Naclerio, Sacred Heart University

“‘The Man Who Works is the Man Who Wins’: Reflections on the Life and Work of Harry Clark Bentley, the Founder of Bentley University”

Clifford Putney, Bentley University

Comment: Sam Redman, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Break for Book Exhibit and Refreshments: 10:00-10:30

MORNING SESSIONS II: 10:30-Noon

10:30 Session 6: Beyond Busing: Rethinking the Civil Rights Movement in Boston (Aquinas 205)

Chair: Chuck Arning, National Park Service

“Before Busing: The Post-War Origins of Boston’s Civil Rights Movement”

Zebulon Miletsky, SUNY Stonybrook

“Whose Community? Whose Schools? Black Bostonians’ Quest for Educational Self-Determination, 1966-1982”

Tess Bundy, University of Maryland (College Park)

“The Black Education Movement in Boston: Voices of Resistance and Instrumentality”

Lyda Peters, Cambridge College

Comment: Mark Herlihy, Endicott College

10:30 Session 7: Religion in French History (Aquinas 209)

Chair: Vincent Pitts, Quinnipiac University

“The Diocese of Dijon – An Eighteenth-Century See”

Annette Chapman-Adisho, Salem State University

“The Marquis De Sade’s Theology for Humanity”

James R. Weiss, Salem State University

“Crisis and Consensus at the Time of the Wars of Religion and Beyond”

Camille Caruso Weiss, Suffolk University

Comment: John Roney, Sacred Heart University

10:30 Session 8: Economics and Demography in Early American History (Aquinas 211)

Chair and comment: David Valone, Quinnipiac University

“Into the Wilderness: Migratory Patterns to Connecticut in the 18th Century”

Kimberly Whitworth, Salem State University

“Empty Promises: Plymouth Colony’s Kennebec Fur Monopoly”

Roger Bradley, Flager College

“Nature, Lust, and Population: Reproducing Character in Colonial New England”

Kathy J. Cooke, Quinnipiac University

10:30 Session 9: Twentieth-Century Politics in Europe and the United States (Aquinas 215)

Chair: Joanna Schneider, Rhode Island College

“Two Visions, One State: The Legislative Sejm and the Failure of Józef Piłsudski’s Vision of East-Central European Federalism, 1918-1921”

Marcel R. Garboś*

“Walter Lippman and the Perils of Elite Sources: Interpreting the 1928 Election”

Robert Chiles, University of Maryland

“Pick Me, Pick Me: The Causes of President Jimmy Carter’s Failed Legislative Leadership”

Darren J. McDonald, Boston College

Comment: Martin Menke, Rivier College

10:30 Session 10: Ancient Greece Revisited (Aquinas 218)

Chair and comment: Gregory Viggiano, Sacred Heart University

“The Ghost Fleet of Alcidas: Time and Space in Thucydides 3.26-34”

Bruce Wallace, Westfield State University and Holyoke Community College

“‘Hippokleides Doesn’t Care’: Herodotus on Talking Back to Tyrants”

Erik Jensen, Salem State University

10:30 Session 11: New Directions in African American History (Aquinas 220)

Chair and comment: David Canton, Connecticut College

“Slavery and the Origins of African American Freethought”

Christopher Cameron, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

“Interracialism and Black Political Thought in the Interwar Era”

Lauren Kientz Anderson, Luther College

“Civil Rights Memory in the Age of Reagan: The Progressive, the National Review, and the Remembrance of the Black Freedom Struggle”

Robert Greene, University of South Carolina

LUNCHEON and BUSINESS MEETING: 12:00-1:30 Tagliatela Academic Center

The Luncheon will include presentation of the NEHA James P. Hanlan Book Award

AFTERNOON SESSIONS: 1:30-3:00

1:30 Session 12: Cultural and Ideological Exchanges in World History (Aquinas 205)

Chair: Whitney Howarth, Plymouth State University

“The Frailty of Scholars: European Enlightenment Medicine, Samuel Tissot, and American School Health”

Rebecca R. Noel, Plymouth State University

“War in the Classroom: American-Sponsored Schools in Latin America”

David Corcoran, Emmanuel College

“‘A Health Hazard Here, But…’: Selling American Tobacco in the Surgeon General’s Shadow”

Kraig Larkin, Colby-Sawyer College

“The Lexical and Historical Roots of ‘Islamofascism,’ 1906-2013”

Jeff Roquen, Lehigh University

Comment: Troy Paddock, Southern Connecticut State University

1:30 Session 13: Gender in American History and Culture (Aquinas 209)

Chair and comment: Melanie Gustafson, University of Vermont

‘‘Let the Girl Speak: The Deerfield Daisy, A Case Study of the Late Nineteenth-Century American Girl”

Laura Speers, Independent Scholar

“The Devil from Dedham: Murder, Masculinity, and Mistrust in Early Republican Massachusetts”

Craig Bruce Smith, Brandeis University

““A Daughter, a Sister, and a Fiancée, but Patriots too: Women of Madison, Wisconsin, during the American Civil War”

Julie Mujic, Sacred Heart University

1:30 Session 14: Historic Preservation & Environmentalism in Local and Regional Contexts (Aquinas 211)

Chair and comment: Kristen Petersen, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

“The Carlyle Estate and Choices in Historic Preservation”

John H. Spiers, Boston College

“From ‘Boston’s Brighton’ to ‘Swill Bucket’: The Decline of Revere Beach after World War II.”

Mark Herlihy, Endicott College

“History, Culture, and Ecology in Boston’s ‘MetroWest’ Region”

Peter Golden, Independent Scholar

1:30 Session 15: Politics and War in the Early National Period (Aquinas 215)

Chair: James P. Hanlan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

“Taxation and the Imposition of Federal Authority in the Early Republic”

Patrick Callaway, University of Maine

“Outbreak of the War of 1812 in New York and New Jersey”

Harvey Strum, Sage College of Albany

Comment: Dane Morrison, Salem State University

1:30 Session 16: New Topics and Approaches in Historical Research (Aquinas 218)

Chair: Melanie Murphy, Emmanuel College

“Victorian Dog Fancy: An Imperialist Impulse”

Amanda Vertrullo, Emmanuel College*

“New Capital, New Citizens, and the Reconstruction of the Old South”

Adam Kiec, University of New Hampshire

“A Transnational History of Corporate Apprenticeship – From G.E. Lynn to Toyota, 1903-1970”

Jun Kinoshita, Kokugakuin University

Comment: Robert Imholt, Albertus Magnus College

1:30 Session 17: History, Media, and Popular Culture (Aquinas 220)

Chair: Peter Holloran, Worcester State University

“Common Speech: Sermon Media in Early Modern England”

Monica Poole, Bunker Hill Community College

“‘Ripped from Today’s Screaming Headlines!’: The Relevant Comic Books of the Late 1960s and 1970s”

Matthew Pustz, Endicott College

“Retweeting History: Social Media Brings the Past to Life”

Doris Schmidt, Fitchburg State University

Comment: Clifford Putney, Bentley University

 

*Indicates undergraduate paper